Murder Hornets and More: 2020 Is Apparently the Year That Keeps On Giving

Murder hornets.

Seriously?

Murder hornets?

Ugh.

I schedule my posts way in advance, so I’m typing this right as Murder Hornets have become relevant in current news. For all I know, by the time this post is published in a few weeks, maybe they’ll have all flown away.

Yeah. Right.

So just in case you haven’t heard, a type of Asian hornet has somehow made it to North American shores, and it’s just another dump on the shit-heap of stuff that has happened this year. Vespa mandarinia is considered the largest hornet in the world, and it is absolutely savage in how it takes apart bees. That’s how it earned the “Murder Hornet” moniker. It rips their heads off.

These hornets are not really out to target humans (though their sting purportedly hurts a ton), but our agricultural honeybees are in danger. I mean, they’re in more danger than they used to be. Honeybees have a hard life anyway, what with vanishing colonies and all.

The last thing the bees need are Murder Hornets.

Goddamn Murder Hornets. Could they have been named something a little less foreboding? A little less apropos?

It’s not just me that’s feeling like 2020 is shaping up to be a very shitty year, is it? Normally, bad years are highly individual things. 2016 was a terrible year for me personally, but I had a phenomenal 2019. It’s all a matter of personal experience and perspective.

But I think everyone can agree that 2020 is a globally shitty year.

I’ve been keeping to routines, trying to help out family and friends who are more anxious than me, but current events are starting to wear me down.

Especially now with flubbing Murder Hornets all over my news feed.

Sometimes, on my walks that I take around the neighborhood, I imagine how these times will be talked about in the future. How everything will go down in history. It’s strange to think that I’m a part of it. I’m living through history right now. We all are.

It’s nice conceptually, but damn fucking unpleasant to actually experience.

My friend Mia, whenever we play Dungeons & Dragons with our party, she plays the cautious and practical character. And she swears up and down that the worst curse you can lay on someone’s doorstep is “May you live in interesting times.”

I’m really understanding her point now.

8 thoughts on “Murder Hornets and More: 2020 Is Apparently the Year That Keeps On Giving”

  1. Out of morbid curiosity I’ve been watching Coyote Peterson’s YouTube channel where he legs dangerous bugs sting him. Then he thrashes around on the floor in agony. For educational purposes, apparently.

    Well, in England the worst thing we have are wasps. And chavs.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s